Dark Horse Announces New York Comic Con 2014 Signing Schedule

Dark_Horse_Comics_logoNew York Comic Con is less than a week away, and fans of comics publisher Dark Horse will be pleased to know that the company has finally announced its complete signing schedule for the convention, and that it’s full of exciting talent and properties.

Headed to New York will be talent from Dark Horse books Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.Elfquest, Avatar: The Last Airbender, The Legend of Korra, Grindhouse, Star Wars, Fight Club 2Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Gail Simone’s Leaving Megalopolis, and more. You can find them at Dark Horse’s booth #1636, where just like at San Diego earlier this year, the company will be operating two stages (Hellboy and the B.P.R.D., designated as HB, and Fire and Stone, designed as FS) to be able to fit in their huge roster.

The signing for Avatar: The Last Airbender and The Legend of Korra with Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko will require a wristband in order to attend. Wristbands will be distributed by a random drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday mornings, when doors open.

From the press release, here’s the complete signing schedule:

SIGNING SCHEDULE

All creators signing in our booth offer their autographs for FREE. FREE prints, comics, or posters are provided for most of our signings (while supplies last). You may purchase or bring items to be signed; however, we may restrict the type or number of items to be signed as necessary.

Lines may also be closed for other signings due to crowding or time restrictions.

We have two signing stages, denoted by the art on each stage. The location of each signing is indicated by the following abbreviations:

HB = Hellboy and the B.P.R.D. Signing Stage
FS = Fire and Stone (Prometheus, Predator, Aliens, Alien vs. Predator comic crossover series) Signing Stage

All events are subject to change. Some restrictions apply. Please see Dark Horse Comics staff if you have questions.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 9

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB HELLBOY AND THE B.P.R.D.: Alex Maleev

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS ROBOCOP VS. TERMINATOR: Walter Simonson

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS THE WHITE SUITS: Frank Barbiere

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS FURIOUS: Bryan J. L. Glass

5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HB THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS BAD BLOOD: Jonathan Maberry

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 10

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, THE LEGEND OF KORRA:
Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko
(WRISTBAND REQUIRED. Wristbands will be distributed by drawing in the Dark Horse booth on Thursday and Friday at show opening.

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB LEAVING MEGALOPOLIS: Jim Calafiore, Gail Simone
CONAN RED SONJA: Jim Zub, Gail Simone

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS ACTION PHILOSOPHERS: Fred Van Lente, Ryan Dunlavey

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB THE TRUE ADVENTURES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Shaun Simon, Becky
Cloonan
NEVERBOY: Shaun Simon, Tyler Jenkins

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS GRINDHOUSE: Alex de Campi, Chris Peterson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB REBELS: Brian Wood, Andrea Mutti
THE MASSIVE: Brian Wood, Garry Brown

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB THE ART OF HE-MAN AND THE MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE, SUNDOWNERS:
Tim Seeley

5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. FS THE BEST OF COMIX BOOK: WHEN MARVEL WENT UNDERGROUND: Denis Kitchen,
John Lind

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB HALO: Frank O’Connor

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS NIGHTMARE CARNIVAL: Ellen Datlow, Laird Barron

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 11

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. HB CREEPY 50TH ANNIVERSARY: Dustin Nguyen, Dan Braun

10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m. FS POP: Curt Pires

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS ELFQUEST: Richard Pini, Wendy Pini

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB REALMS: THE ROLE-PLAYING GAME ART OF TONY DiTERLIZZI: Tony DiTerlizzi

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB RESURRECTIONISTS: Fred Van Lente, Maurizio Rosenzweig, Moreno Dinisio,
Juan Doe

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS SABERTOOTH SWORDSMAN: Aaron Conley
AMALA’S BLADE: Michael Dialynas

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB AW YEAH COMICS!™, ITTY BITTY MASK, ITTY BITTY HELLBOY:
Art Baltazar, Franco

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. FS BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover
COLDER: Paul Tobin

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. HB PASTAWAYS: Matt Kindt, Scott Kolins
EI8HT: Mike Johnson, Rafael Albuquerque

3:00 p.m.–3:50 p.m. FS CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Joshua Williamson

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. HB ALABASTER: Caitlín R. Kiernan

4:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m. FS THE ELTINGVILLE CLUB, BEASTS OF BURDEN, MILK AND CHEESE: Evan Dorkin

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. HB STAR WARS READS DAY! Mike Richardson (Star Wars: Crimson Empire, 47 Ronin,
The Atomic Legion, Deep Gravity), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (Star Wars:
Legacy, Deep Gravity), Randy Stradley (Star Wars: Dark Times)

5:00 p.m.–5:50 p.m. FS PROMETHEUS: FIRE & STONE: Paul Tobin
PREDATOR: FIRE & STONE: Josh Williamson, Chris Mooneyham

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. HB EVE ONLINE: Börkur Eiríksson, Torfi Frans Olafsson

6:00 p.m.–6:50 p.m. FS THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 12

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. HB BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido, Tom Orzechowski

11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m. FS MONSTERS! & OTHER STORIES: Gustavo Duarte

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. HB PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin

12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m. FS WITCHFINDER: Maura McHugh

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. HB FIGHT CLUB 2: David Mack, Cameron Stewart, Nate Piekos

1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m. FS CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m. HB BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Christos Gage, Will Conrad,
Scott Fischer

3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. HB AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER: Jessie Flower (voice actor for Toph Beifong)

 

Here’s a look at some of the titles:

Will you be stopping by the Dark Horse booth at New York Comic Con? Let us know in the comments.

About Kerry Dixon

Kerry Dixon is Editor-in-Chief of The San Diego Comic-Con Unofficial Blog and the site’s resident panel guru.