IDW Reveals San Diego Comic-Con 2017 Signings with Top Talent

IDW returns to San Diego Comic-Con at Booth #2743, where they will be hosting signings all week long for Ivan Reitman, Berkeley Breathed, Kevin Eastman, Jeff Smith, Bob Gale, Walter Simonson, and so many others.

Here’s a look at their signing schedule:

Wednesday July 19th Preview Night 

6:00 – 8:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, 
                    Bobby Curnow  
                    (*Check out the show exclusives!)
6:00 – 8:00 Bloom County Launch Party!  – Berkeley Breathed 
                   (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
8:00 – 9:00 Sword of Ages Sneak Preview – Gabriel Rodriguez
                   (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)
8:00 – 9:00 Sh*t My President Says – Shannon Wheeler
                   (*Book debut!)

Thursday July 20th

10:00 – 11:00 Love is Love – Marc AndreykoChris RyallCat Staggs
10:00 – 11:00 Schick Hydrobot and The Transformers – John Barber
11:00 – 12:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed 
                      (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
11:00 – 12:00 Thor: The Return of Beta Ray Bill Artist’s Edition – Walter Simonson  
                       (*Check out the show exclusive!)
12:00 – 1:00 Ghostbusters – Ivan Reitman, Erik BurnhamDan Schoening,
                     Tom Waltz
                     (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
12:00 – 1:00 Locke & Key – Gabriel RodriguezChris RyallDavid Petersen
                    (*Check out the show exclusives!)
1:00 – 2:00 Top Shelf Soiree – Campbell WhyteKim DwinellJanet Lee,
                    Jim McCannShannon Wheeler
1:00 – 2:00 Animal Noir – Izar Lunaček
1:00 – 2:00 Black Crown – Tess Fowler
                   (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
1:00 – 2:00 Helena Crash – Fabian Rangel Jr.
2:00 – 4:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles– Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Bobby Curnow,
                   Chris Mowry  
                   (*Check out the show exclusives!)
2:00 – 3:15 Usagi Yojimbo – Stan Sakai
2:00 – 3:00 Judge Dredd – Ulises FariñasErick Freitas
3:00 – 4:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed
                   (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
4:00 – 5:00 First Strike: A HASBRO Comic Book Event – Mairghread Scott,
                   David RodriguezJohn BarberAubrey SittersonBrandon EastonJimmy Johnston,                      Fico OssioAndrew Griffith
                  (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)
4:00 – 5:00 Darkness Visible, Dirk Gently – Arvind Ethan David, Livio Ramondelli
                   (*Check out the show exclusive!)
5:00 – 6:00 Star Wars Adventures – Derek CharmLandry Walker
                   (*Get a free preview of the upcoming release!)
5:00 – 5:00 Korgi – Christian Slade
5:00 – 6:00 Surfside Girls – Kim Dwinell
                   (*Book debut!)
5:00 – 6:00 MARCH – Andrew AydinNate Powell
6:00 – 7:00 Jem and the Holograms – M. Victoria Robado 
   (*Check out the show exclusives!)
6:00 – 7:00 Dread Gods – Ron Marz
6:00 – 7:00 Tom Whalen 

Friday July 21st

10:00 – 11:00 Archangel – Michael Benedetto
10:00 – 11:00 Home Time – Campbell Whyte
                      (*Book debut!)
10:00 – 12:00 MARCH – Andrew AydinNate Powell
11:00 – 12:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed 
                       (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
11:00 – 12:00 Thor: The Return of Beta Ray Bill Artist’s Edition – Walter Simonson  
                       (*Check out the show exclusive!)
11:00 – 12:00 Star Trek: The Mirror Broken – Scott TiptonDavid Tipton,
                       J.K. Woodward
12:00 – 1:00 Back To The Future – Bob GaleJohn BarberAlan Robinson
12:00 – 1:00 Tom Whalen
12:00 – 1:00 Judge Dredd – Ulises FariñasErick Freitas
12:00 – 1:00 HASBRO Comic Universe – Brandon EastonFico Ossio
1:00 – 2:00 Animal Noir – Izar Lunaček
1:00 – 2:00 Behaving Madly – Craig YoeGer Apeldoorne
1:00 – 2:00 Gumballs – Erin Nations
1:00 – 2:00 Home Time – Campbell Whyte
1:00 – 2:00 Surfside Girls – Kim Dwinell
2:00 – 3:00 Black Crown – Tess Fowler
                   (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
2:00 – 3:00 Helena Crash  – Fabian Rangel Jr.
2:00 – 3:00 Sh*t My President Says – Shannon Wheeler
2:00 – 3:00 Pirate Penguin vs. Ninja Chicken – Ray Friesen
3:00 – 4:00 Bloom County – Berkeley Breathed
                   (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
3:00 – 4:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoTim RozonShamier Anderson,
                   Dominique Provost-ChalkleyKatherine BarrellVaruna SarangaTamara Duarte,                            Emily AndrasBeau Smith 
                  (*Check out the show exclusives!)
                  (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
4:00 – 5:00 Sword of Ages, Little Nemo – Gabriel RodriguezEric Shanower
                  (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
4:00 – 5:00 My Little Pony – Agnes GarbowskaTony FleecsSara Richard,
                   Thom Zahler
                   (*Check out the show exclusives!)
5:00 – 6:00 Love is Love – Marc AndreykoTyler BossSina Grace,
                   Marc GuggenheimAmancay NahuelpanMatthew Rosenberg
5:00 – 6:00 Saucer State – Paul Cornell
5:00 – 6:00 Ghostbusters –Erik BurnhamDan SchoeningTom Waltz
6:00 – 7:00 Star Trek – Mike JohnsonRyan Parrott
                  (*Check out the show exclusives!)
6:00 – 7:00 Dread Gods – Ron Marz
6:00 – 7:00 The X-Files – Mister Sam Shearon 

Saturday July 22nd

10:00 – 11:00 Star Wars Adventures – Derek CharmLandry Walker  
                       (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
10:00 – 11:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Animated – Caleb Goellner  
10:30 – 11:30 DuckTales – Francisco AngonesSean JimenezMatt Youngberg
                       (*Meet the Executive Producer, story editor, and art director of the new television show!)
11:00 – 12:00 Thor: The Return of Beta Ray Bill Artist’s Edition – Walter Simonson  
                       (*Check out the show exclusive!)
11:30 – 1:30 March– Congressman John LewisAndrew AydinNate Powell
1:00 – 2:00 Tom Whalen
1:00 – 2:00 Cosmic Scoundrels – Andy Suriano
2:00 – 3:30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Freddie E. Williams,
                   Bobby Curnow  
                   (*Check out the show exclusives!)
                   (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
2:00 – 3:00 Top Shelf Soiree – Campbell WhyteKim DwinellJanet LeeJim McCann,
                   Shannon Wheeler
3:00 – 4:00 V-Wars – Jonathan MaberryRyan BrownAlan Robinson,
                   Mister Sam Shearon
4:00 – 5:00 Black Crown – TOP SECRET GUESTS
4:00 – 5:00 Wynonna Earp – Melanie ScrofanoShamier AndersonTim Rozon,
                   Dominique Provost-ChalkleyKatherine BarrellVarun SarangaTamara Duarte,
                   Emily AndrasBeau Smith
                   (*Check out the show exclusives!)
                   (*Ticketed signing, see employee for details)
5:00 – 6:00 Love is Love – Marc AndreykoCecil CastellucciMatthew Rosenberg,
                   Gail Simone
5:00 – 6:00 DuckTales – Jeff Smith
                   (*Check out the show exclusives!)
6:00 – 7:00 First Strike: A HASBRO Comic Book Event – Mairghread Scott,
                    David RodriguezJohn BarberAubrey SittersonFico OssioAndrew Griffith
                    (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
6:00 – 7:00 Sword of Ages, Locke & Key – Gabriel Rodriguez
                    (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)

Sunday July 23rd

10:00 – 11:00 Mickey Mouse Shorts – Scott TiptonAndy Suriano
10:00 – 11:00 Sword of Ages, Little Nemo – Gabriel RodriguezEric Shanower
                       (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
11:00 – 12:00 Top Shelf Soiree – Campbell WhyteShannon WheelerErin Nations
11:00 – 12:00 Thor: The Return of Beta Ray Bill Artist’s Edition – Walter Simonson  
                       (*Check out the show exclusive!)
12:00 – 1:00 Powerpuff Girls – Haley ManciniJake Goldman
12:00 – 1:00 Hana Zuki – David Mariotte
12:00 – 1:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Animated – Caleb Goellner  
12:00 – 1:00 Yo-Kai Watch Eric Esquivel
12:00 – 1:00 First Strike: A HASBRO Comic Book Event – Mairghread Scott,
                     David RodriguezJohn Barber,
1:00 – 2:00 Star Wars Adventures – Derek CharmLandry Walker  
                   (*Get a free preview of the upcoming releases!)
1:00 – 2:00 Home Time – Campbell Whyte  
1:00 – 2:00 Korgi – Christian Slade
2:00 – 3:00 Animal Noir – Izar Lunaček
2:00 – 3:00 My Little Pony – Tony Fleecs, Sara Richard
                   (*Check out the show exclusive!)
3:00 – 4:00 Archangel Michael Benedetto
3:00 – 4:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Universe – Chris MowryTom WaltzFreddie E. Williams

About Kerry Dixon

Kerry Dixon is Editor-in-Chief of The San Diego Comic-Con Unofficial Blog and the site's resident panel guru.