BOOM! Studios Announces Comic-Con Signing and Sketching Schedule

In Panel & Autograph News by Kerry DixonLeave a Comment

Boom_Studios1BOOM! Studios has announced the line-up and schedule of artists who will be doing autograph signings and sketching throughout San Diego Comic-Con at the BOOM! booth #2229.

This year’s line-up includes writers and artists from Adventure Time, Steven Universe, Bee and Puppycat, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Rust, The Amazing World of Gumball, Mouse Guard, and many more. All of the signings will take place at the BOOM! Studios booth #2229, unless otherwise noted.

Here’s a look at the full BOOM! signing and sketching schedule:

Wednesday, 7/23
Sketching:
6-9pm
Coleman Engle (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Ian McGinty (BRAVEST WARRIORS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

Signing:
6-7pm
James Tynion IV (THE WOODS)
Jeff Stokely (SIX-GUN GORILLA, TRANSLUCID, JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES)

6-9pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

7-8pm
Natasha Allegri & Garrett Jackson (BEE AND PUPPYCAT)

Also appearing:
Caleb Monroe (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: CONTAGION)

Thursday, 7/24
Sketching:
All day
Coleman Engle (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Ian McGinty (BRAVEST WARRIORS)
Jen Bennett (ADVENTURE TIME)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

5-7pm
Mad Rupert (BANANA GUARD ACADEMY, REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)

Signing:
All day
Elena Casagrande (SUICIDE RISK)
Grace Ellis (LUMBERJANES)
Jackson Lanzing & Collin Kelly (HACKTIVIST)
Jeff Stokely (SIX-GUN GORILLA, TRANSLUCID, JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES)
Jeremy Sorese (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Megan Hutchison (AN AURORA GRIMEON STORY: WILL O’ THE WISP)
Michael Alan Nelson (HEXED, DAY MEN)
Paul Jenkins (FAIRY QUEST, DEATHMATCH)
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tyson Hesse (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL)
Vanesa R. Del Rey (THE EMPTY MAN, HIT)

10am-12pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

11am-12pm
Natasha Allegri & Garrett Jackson (BEE AND PUPPYCAT)

1pm-2pm
D.S. Talon and E.G. Thompson (BEAUTIFUL SCARS)

2-4pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

2:30-3:30pm
Chris Miskiewicz & Palle Schmidt (THOMAS ALSOP)

3-4pm
David Petersen (MOUSE GUARD)
3:30-4:30pm
Frank J. Barbiere (BLACK MARKET)

Also appearing:
Caleb Monroe (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: CONTAGION)

Friday
Sketching:
All day
Coleman Engle (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Ian McGinty (BRAVEST WARRIORS)
Jen Bennett (ADVENTURE TIME)
Mad Rupert (BANANA GUARD ACADEMY, REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

Signing:
All day
Elena Casagrande (SUICIDE RISK)
Grace Ellis (LUMBERJANES)
Jackson Lanzing & Collin Kelly (HACKTIVIST)
Jeff Stokely (SIX-GUN GORILLA, TRANSLUCID, JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES)
Jeremy Sorese (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Megan Hutchison (AN AURORA GRIMEON STORY: WILL O’ THE WISP)
Michael Alan Nelson (HEXED, DAY MEN)
Paul Jenkins (FAIRY QUEST, DEATHMATCH)
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tyson Hesse (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL)
Vanesa R. Del Rey (THE EMPTY MAN, HIT)

10am-12pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

11am-12pm
Christopher Sebela (DEAD LETTERS)

12-1pm
Brian Stelfreeze, Matt Gagnon, and Michael Alan Nelson (DAY MEN)

2-3pm
James Tynion IV (THE WOODS)

3-4pm
Vicki Scott & Bob Scott (PEANUTS)

4-5pm
Rebecca Sugar, Coleman Engle, and Jeremy Sorese (STEVEN UNIVERSE)

4:30-5:30pm
Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly, Marcus To, and Ian Herring (HACKTIVIST)

5-7pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

Also appearing:
Caleb Monroe (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: CONTAGION)

Saturday
Sketching:
All day
Coleman Engle (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Ian McGinty (BRAVEST WARRIORS)
Jen Bennett (ADVENTURE TIME)
Mad Rupert (BANANA GUARD ACADEMY, REGULAR SHOW: SKIPS)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

Signing:
All day
Elena Casagrande (SUICIDE RISK)
Grace Ellis (LUMBERJANES)
Jackson Lanzing & Collin Kelly (HACKTIVIST)
Jeff Stokely (SIX-GUN GORILLA, TRANSLUCID, JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES)
Jeremy Sorese (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Megan Hutchison (AN AURORA GRIMEON STORY: WILL O’ THE WISP)
Michael Alan Nelson (HEXED, DAY MEN)
Paul Jenkins (FAIRY QUEST, DEATHMATCH)
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tyson Hesse (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL)
Vanesa R. Del Rey (THE EMPTY MAN, HIT)
10am-12pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

10:30-11:30am
Kent Osborne & Mad Rupert (ADVENTURE TIME: BANANA GUARD ACADEMY)

12-1pm
Joshua Williamson (ROBOCOP)

12:30-3:30pm
Caleb Monroe (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: CONTAGION)

2-3pm
Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, and Shannon Watters (LUMBERJANES)
Eric Powell (BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA)

2-4pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

3-4pm
David Petersen (MOUSE GUARD)

4-5pm
Max Bemis & Jay Shaw (EVIL EMPIRE)
(Note: This is a ticketed signing. Tickets can be obtained starting on Saturday morning at 9am and are free with purchase of any EVIL EMPIRE or POLARITY item.)

Sunday
Sketching:
All day
Coleman Engle (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Ian McGinty (BRAVEST WARRIORS)
Jen Bennett (ADVENTURE TIME)
Travis Hill (ADVENTURE TIME)

Signing:
All day
Elena Casagrande (SUICIDE RISK)
Grace Ellis (LUMBERJANES)
Jackson Lanzing & Collin Kelly (HACKTIVIST)
Jeff Stokely (SIX-GUN GORILLA, TRANSLUCID, JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES)
Jeremy Sorese (STEVEN UNIVERSE)
Megan Hutchison (AN AURORA GRIMEON STORY: WILL O’ THE WISP)
Michael Alan Nelson (HEXED, DAY MEN)
Paul Jenkins (FAIRY QUEST, DEATHMATCH)
Royden Lepp (RUST)
Tyson Hesse (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL)
Vanesa R. Del Rey (THE EMPTY MAN, HIT)

10am-12pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

10:30-11:30am
Frank Gibson & Tyson Hesse (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL)

11:30am-12:30pm
Vicki Scott & Bob Scott (PEANUTS)

1-2pm
Minty Lewis (REGULAR SHOW)

1:30-2:30pm
James Tynion IV (THE WOODS)

2-4pm
Jon Chad (THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL: THE TASKS Mini-Comic)

2:30-3:30pm
Natasha Allegri & Garrett Jackson (BEE AND PUPPYCAT)

Also appearing:
Caleb Monroe (DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES: CONTAGION)