IDW Publishing Announces Comic-Con Autograph Schedule

In Panel & Autograph News by Kerry Dixon1 Comment

hellboy_cover_variantIDW Publishing will once again be having a ton of talent signing at their booth throughout all of San Diego Comic-Con, as evidenced by the full signing schedule that the company just revealed.

Attendees can visit IDW at Booth #2643 throughout the week, where they’ll find talented artists and writers like Dave Gibbons, Kevin Eastman, Mike Mignola, Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez, and dozens more. Talent from Judge Dredd, Transformers, Star Trek, Godzilla, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, G.I. Joe, and many more titles will be on hand to sign copies of their work, including some special IDW Comic-Con exclusives. Only two signings will be ticketed: Helloboy creator Mignola and Locke & Key comic artists Hill and Rodriguez.

Several celebrities will also be signing throughout the week, including Saturday Night Live actor and The Illegitimates author Taran Killam, as well as The Ramones’ Marky Ramone – both signing on Friday.

Sunday, Kids’ Day, will feature artists from Cartoon Network Presents, Littlest Pet Shop, Angry Birds, and America’s Army – so stop by to  introduce your kids to the people behind some of their favorite works.

Here’s the full schedule and press release:

San Diego, CA (July 17, 2014) – Last week IDW released their highly anticipated convention exclusives for this year’s San Diego Comic-Con, and now it’s time to reveal IDW’s panel and signing schedule! Make sure to clear your own schedule, because you won’t want to miss any of this!

IDW has an amazing list of talent signing in BOOTH #2643 this year. Come by and meet some of the biggest and brightest stars working in comics today!

Wednesday July 23 – Preview Night

6:00 – 7:30 Dave Gibbons Watchmen: Artifact Edition Launch Party! – Dave Gibbons (*Check out the show exclusive HC!)
6:00 – 7:30 Ragnarök Launch Party! – Walter Simonson (*Check out the show exclusives!)
7:30 – 9:00 Transformers vs G.I. JOE Launch Party! – John Barber, Tom Scioli (*Check out the show exclusives!)

Thursday July 24

10:00 – 11:00 America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks, Brian Rood (*Check out the exclusive giveaways!)
10:00 – 11:00 Darby Pop’s 7th Sword – John Raffo, Andrew Robinson, Doug Sirois, Walter Gatus
11:00 – 12:00 Judge Dredd: Mega-City Two – Douglas Wolk, Ulises Farinas, Ryan Hill
11:00 – 1:00 Dave Gibbons Watchmen: Artifact Edition – Dave Gibbons (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
12:00 – 1:00 X-Files: Season 10 – Joe Harris
1:00 – 2:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson (*Check out the show exclusives!)
1:00 – 2:00 Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland – Eric Shanower, Gabriel Rodriguez
2:00 – 3:00 Cartoon Network Presents: Super Secret Crisis War & More! – Louise Simonson, Jim Zub, Van Partible (creator of Johnny Bravo) (*Check out the show exclusives!)
3:00 – 4:00 Monster & Madman – Steve Niles
3:00 – 4:00 The Other Dead – Digger T. Mesch, Joshua Ortega
3:00 – 4:00 Skylanders – David A. Rodriguez
4:00 – 5:00 Monkeybrain – Chris Roberson & Dennis Culver (Edison Rex), Brian Winkeler & Robert Wilson IV (Knuckleheads)
4:00 – 5:00 Monster Motors – Brian Lynch (*Check out the show exclusive!)
5:00 – 6:00 Transformers vs G.I. JOE – John Barber, Tom Scioli, with special guest Rob Liefeld! (*Check out the show exclusives!)
5:00 – 6:00 V-Wars, Rot & Ruin – Jonathan Maberry
6:00 – 7:00 Transformers – John Barber, Brendan Cahill, Flint Dille, Chris Metzen, Mairghread Scott, Livio Ramondelli

Friday July 25

10:00 – 11:00 Cartoon Network Presents: Super Secret Crisis War & More! – Louise Simonson, Jim Zub, Derek Charm, Van Partible (creator of Johnny Bravo) (*Check out the show exclusives!)
11:00 – 12:00 Dave Gibbons Watchmen: Artifact Edition – Dave Gibbons (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
11:00 – 12:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson (*Check out the show exclusives!)
12:00 – 1:00 Borderlands – Mikey Neumann, Dave Eddings (voice of Claptrap)
12:00 – 1:00 V-Wars, Rot & Ruin – Jonathan Maberry
1:00 – 2:00 Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland – Eric Shanower, Gabriel Rodriguez
1:00 – 2:00 Alan Robert’s Killogy – Marky Ramone (of The Ramones)
2:00 – 3:00 Star Trek – Scott Tipton, David Tipton, Mike Johnson, Tony Shasteen, J.K. Woodward, Joe Corroney
3:00 – 4:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Erik Burnham, Nick Pitarra (*Check out the show exclusives!)
4:00 – 5:00 The Illegitimates – Taran Killam (Saturday Night Live), Marc Andreyko
4:00 – 5:00 America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks, Brian Rood (*Check out the exclusive giveaways!)
5:00 – 6:00 My Little Pony – Amy Mebberson, Tony Fleecs, Katie Cook, Andy Price, Sara Richard, Agnes Garbowska (*Check out the show exclusive!)
5:00 – 6:00 Skylanders – David A. Rodriguez
6:00 – 7:00 Transformers vs G.I. JOE – John Barber, Tom Scioli (*Check out the show exclusives!)
6:00 – 7:00 Darby Pop’s Indestructible – Jeff Kline, Jose Lopez, Bernard Chang

Saturday July 26

10:00 – 11:00 The Blaze Brothers – Matthew Scott Krentz, Vernon Whitlock III
10:00 – 11:00 Darby Pop’s Doberman – Tony Fleecs, Bernard Chang, Jack Lambert, Scott Marder, Rob Rosell with guest Ken Kristensen (Indestructible)
11:00 – 12:00 Mike Mignola’s Hellboy: Artist’s Edition – Mike Mignola (*ticketed signing – See employee for Details) (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
12:00 – 1:00 X-Files: Season 10 – Joe Harris
12:00 – 1:00 Monkeybrain – Sean E. Williams (Artful Daggers), Brian Winkeler & Robert Wilson IV (Knuckleheads)
1:00 – 2:00 Ragnarök – Walter Simonson (*Check out the show exclusives!)
1:00 – 2:00 Monster Motors – Brian Lynch (*Check out the show exclusive!)
1:00 – 2:00 Mars Attacks: First Born, The Hollows – Chris Ryall
2:00 – 3:00 Dave Gibbons Watchmen: Artifact Edition – Dave Gibbons (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
2:00 – 3:00 Winterworld, G.I. JOE – Chuck Dixon (*Check out the show exclusive!)
3:00 – 4:00 Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
3:00 – 4:00 V-Wars, Rot & Ruin – Jonathan Maberry
4:00 – 5:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusives!) (*ticketed signing – See employee for Details)
5:00 – 6:00 Transformers – John Barber, Tom Scioli, Brendan Cahill, Mairghread Scott, Flint Dille (*Check out the show exclusives!)
6:00 – 7:00 Star Trek – Scott Tipton, David Tipton, Mike Johnson, Tony Shasteen, J.K. Woodward, Joe Corroney
6:00 – 7:00 Godzilla: Rulers of Earth – Chris Mowry

Sunday July 27

10:00 – 12:00 INDEPENDENTS DAY!! IDW Creator-Owned Projects! A murderer’s Row of talent in one place, all signing together!
10:00 – 11:00 The Blaze Brothers – Matthew Scott Krentz, Vernon Whitlock III
Black Dynamite – Brian Ash, Yassir Lester
11:00 – 12:00 Mean Streets – Ben Wagner
Gateway – Joe Halpin Sr., Joe Halpin Jr.
Red Star – Christian Gossett
11:00 – 12:00 Locke & Key – Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez (*Check out the show exclusives!) (*ticketed signing – See employee for Details)
12:00 – 1:00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Erik Burnham, Nick Pitarra (*Check out the show exclusives!)
1:00 – 2:00 Dave Gibbons Watchmen: Artifact Edition – Dave Gibbons (*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
1:00 – 2:00 Godzilla: Rulers of Earth – Chris Mowry
2:00 – 3:00 Yoe Books! – Craig Yoe, Jack Mendelsohn (Jacky’s Diary)

KIDS’ DAY!! ALL-AGES BLOW-OUT!
3:00 – 4:00 Cartoon Network Presents: Super Secret Crisis War & More! – Louise Simonson, Derek Charm (*Check out the show exclusives!)
3:00 – 4:00 Littlest Pet Shop – Georgia Ball
4:00 – 5:00 Angry Birds – Paul Tobin (*Check out the show exclusives!)
4:00 – 5:00 America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks, Brian Rood (*Check out the exclusive giveaways!)

Which IDW autograph sessions will you be stopping by?