Breaking Down the San Diego Comic-Con 2017 Panel Schedule — Major Rooms by Day

In Panel & Autograph News by Kerry Dixon14 Comments

If you’re anything like us, you probably already have your Comic-Con schedule started (and if you don’t — why not?!). Especially with panels, though, it’s helpful to know what else is in the panel room, as sure, your panel might be a walk-in by itself — but what if something major is right after it? Plus, until we get the official schedule, this is also a good way to look at gaps, to see what is yet to be announced.

For instance, on Friday, there’s currently a gap after Game of Thrones but before Preacher — and something has to fill it. In Ballroom 20 that same day, there’s a gap from 1:45PM-3:30PM.

Without further ado, let’s look at the major panel rooms (Hall H, Ballroom 20, Indigo Ballroom, 6BCF, and 6A) broken down by day and timeslot:

Thursday

Hall H-

11:30AM-12:30PM: 20th Century Fox

12:45PM-1:45PM: Brigsby Bear

2Pm-3PM: Teen Wolf

3:15PM-4:30: Bright and Death Note

4:45PM-5:45PM: Nerdist Panel with Chris Hardwick

Ballroom 20-

10:00AM11:30AM: Annual Animation Show of Shows

11:45AM-1:00PM: Medinah: World premiere Sneak Peak

1:15PM-2:15PM: Syfy Hosts The Great Debate

2:30PM-3:30PM: Battlestar Galactica

3:45PM-4:45PM: The Strain

5PM-6PM: Legion

6:15PM-7:15PM: Marvel’s Inhumans

Indigo-

10:00AM-10:50AM: The 5th Annual Musical Anatomy of a Superhero

11:00AM-11:50AM: Anything goes with John Barrowman

12:00PM-12:50PM: Stitchers

1:00PM-1:50PM: Shadowhunters

2PM-2:50PM: Colony

3PM-3:45PM: Van Helsing

4PM-4:50PM: Z Nation

5:00PM-5:50: Classic Doctor Who panel with lost episode preview

6:00PM-7:00PM: Sounds of Sonic

6BCF-

10:30AM-11:30AM: Voltron

11:45AM-12:45PM: Call of Duty

1:00PM-2:00PM: Marvel Games

2:15PM-3:15PM: DC Universe Original Movies

3:30PM-4:30PM: Timeless

4:45PM-5:45PM: Ghosted

6PM-7PM: The Exorcist

7:15PM-8:15PM: 12 Monkeys

8:30PM-10:00PM: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog

6A-

10AM-11AM: Teen Titans Go!

11:15AM-12:15PM: Unikitty

12:30PM-1:30PM: Justice League Action

1:45PM-2:45PM: Rocko’s Modern Life

3:00PM-4:00PM: Robert Kirkman

4:15PM-5:15PM: Batman: Mask of the Phantasm

5:30PM-6:30PM: IMDb Panel with Kevin Smith

6:45PM-7:45PM: The Lego Ninjago Movie

8:00PM-10:30PM: Kung Fu Extravaganza 20th Anniversary

6DE-

10:15 AM-11:15AM: Ghostbusters 101

11:30AM-12:30PM: DC All Access

12:45PM-1:45PM: Spotlight on Jim Lee

2:00PM-3:00PM: DC Meet the Publishers

3:15PM-4:15PM: DC: Geoff Johns

4:30PM-5:30PM: R.L. Stine

5:45PM-6:45PM: The Miraculous

7:00PM-8:00PM: Adam West Celebration

8:15PM-9:15PM: Dark Matter

Friday

Hall H-

10AM-11AM: Big Bang Theory

11:15AM-12:15PM: Fear the Walking Dead 

12:15PM-1:15PM: The Walking Dead 

1:30PM-2:30PM: Game of Thrones

2:45PM-3:45PM: Twin Peaks

4PM-5PM: Preacher

5:15PM-6:15: Marvel’s The Defenders

Ballroom 20-

10AM-11AM: Psych

11:15AM-12:15PM: iZombie

12:30PM-1:30PM: The 100

1:45PM-2:30PM: Entertainment Weekly’s Brave New Warriors

2:45PM-3:30PM: Syfy

3:45PM-4:45PM: The Gifted

5PM-6PM: Outlander 

7:00PM: Batman and Harley Quinn World Premiere

9:00PM: Batman and Harley Quinn Encore Screening

Indigo-

10:00AM-11:00AM: OK K.O.! Let’s Be Heroes

11:00AM-12:00PM: Steven Universe

12:15PM-1:00PM: The Jellies!

1:15PM-2:00PM: Rick and Morty

2:15PM-3PM: Robot Chicken

3:15PM-4PM: Mike Tyson Mysteries

4:15PM-5PM: Bob’s Burgers

5:45PM-6:45PM: Archer 

8:00PM: Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards

6BCF-

10AM-11AM: Young Justice 

11:15AM-12:30PM: Marvel vs Capcom

12:45PM-1:45PM: Street Fighter 30th Anniversary

2:00PM-3:00PM: Middle-earth: Shadow of War

3:15PM-4:15PM: Building Worlds with Blizzard

4:30PM-5:30PM: Skybound Entertainment

5:45PM-6:45PM: History’s Vikings

7:00PM-8:00PM: Behind the Scenes of Overwatch’s New Hero

8:15PM-9:15PM: Worst Cartoons Ever!

9:30PM-11:30PM: Spike & Mike’s Sick and Twisted Festival Animation

6A-

10:30AM-11:30AM: Hasbro: My Little Pony

11:45AM-12:45PM: Hey Arnold

1PM-2PM: Tales of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 

2:15PM-3:15PM: Disney XD’s Star Vs. The Force of Evil and Milo Murphy’s Law

3:30PM-4:30PM: DuckTales 

4:45PM-5:45PM: The Tick

6PM-7PM: People of Earth 

7:15PM-8:15PM: Cards Against Humanity

8:30PM-9:30PM: Klingon Lifestyles

10:00PM-11:00PM: Twin Peaks: Part 11 exclusive premiere

6DE-

10:00AM-11:00AM: Hero Worship

11:15AM-12:15PM: DC Universe Rebirth

12:30PM-1:30PM: Stan Lee and Friends

1:45PM-2:45PM: DC’s Dark Knights

3:00PM-4:00PM: Vertigo

4:15PM:5:15PM: DC from Page to Screen

5:30PM-6:30PM: Spotlight on J.Michael Straczynski

6:45PM-7:45PM: Sharknado 5

8:00PM-9:00PM: Bat in the Sun’s Super Power Beat Down

9:15PM-10:45PM: ScreenJunkies

Saturday

Hall H-

11:30 AM: Warner Bros. Pictures

2PM-2:45PM: Entertainment Weekly’s Woman Who Kick Ass

3PM: Stranger Things 

4:15PM-5:15PM: Westworld 

5:30PM-7:00PM: Marvel

Ballroom 20-

10AM-10:45AM: Once Upon a Time

11AM-11:45AM: Riverdale

12PM-12:45PM: The Simpsons

1PM-2:15PM: Family Guy/American Dad

2:30PM-3:15PM: Star Trek Discovery

3:30PM-4:10PM: Supergirl

4:10PM-4:50PM: Legends of Tomorrow

4:50PM-5:10PM: Black Lighting

5:10PM-5:50PM: The Flash

5:50PM-6:30PM: Arrow

8:30PM-11:30PM: Masquerade

Indigo

10:00AM-10:50AM: Boomerang: Saturday Morning Cartoons

10:50AM-11:50AM: Cartoon Network: Ben 10

12PM-1PM: The Originals

1:15PM-1:45PM: Krypton

1:50PM-2:50PM: Lucifer

2:50PM-3:50PM: Gotham

4PM-4:50PM: The Magicians

5PM-5:50PM: The Expanse

6:00PM-7:00PM: The Guild 10th Anniversary Panel

7PM-8PM: Broad City

6BCF-

10:30AM-11:30AM: Talks Machina with the cast of Critical Role

11:45AM-1:00PM: Quick Draw

1:00PM-2:30PM: Cartoon Voices

2:45PM-3:45PM: Happy!

4:00PM-5:15PM: Midnight Texas

5:30PM-6:15PM: TV Guide Magazine’s Fan Favorite

6:30PM-7:30PM: Future Man

6A

10:00AM-11:00AM: Creating Animation Content for Univison

11:15AM-12:15PM: SpongeBob SquarePants 

12:30PM-1:30PM: Marvel Animation

1:45PM-2:45PM: Lego Marvel Super Heroes 2

3:00PM-4:00PM: Marvel: Black Eyed Peas’ Masters of the Sun

4:15PM-5:15PM: The Orville

5:30PM-6:30PM: Ghost Wars

6:45PM-7:45PM: X-Files: A Conversation Between David Duchovny and Dirk Maggs

Sunday

Hall H-

10:30AM-11:30AM: Supernatural

11:45AM-12:45PM: The Last Ship

1:00PM-2:00PM: Dirk Gently

2:00PM-3:00PM: Doctor Who

6BCF-

10:30AM-12:00PM: World Premiere of LEGO Scooby-Doo! Blowout Beach Bash

12:15PM-1:45PM: World Premiere of LEGO DC Super Hero Girls: Brain Dead

2:00PM-3:00PM: Fantastic Fans and Where to Find Them: Rowling Along in 2017

3:15pM: Buffy Musical: Once More With Feeling Interactive Event

6A-

10:15AM-11:15PM: Marvel Animation — Marvel’s Spider Man

11:30AM-12:45PM: Cartoon Voices 2

1:00PM-2:00PM: Bizarre States

2:15PM-4:15PM: Starship Smackdown: The Revenge