Breaking Down the San Diego Comic-Con 2018 Schedule — Major Rooms by Day

In Panel & Autograph News by Kara DupreeLeave a Comment

If you’re anything like us, you probably already have your Comic-Con schedule started (and if you don’t — why not?!). Especially with panels, though, it’s helpful to know what else is in the panel room, as sure, your panel might be a walk-in by itself — but what if something major is right after it? Plus, until we get the official schedule, this is also a good way to look at gaps, to see what is yet to be announced.

Without further ado, let’s look at the major panel rooms (Hall H, Ballroom 20, Indigo Ballroom, 6BCF, and 6A) broken down by day and timeslot:

 

Thursday

Hall H-

10:30-11:30AM: 20th Century Fox: Predator

11:45AM-12:45PM: Doctor Who

1:00PM-2:00PM: Marvel Games

2:15PM-3:15PM: Dragon Ball Super

3:30PM-4:30PM: Better Call Saul

4:30-5:30PM: Breaking Bad

5:45PM-6:45PM: Assassination Nation

 Ballroom 20-

10:00 AM: From the Bridge

11:15AM-12:15AM: Charmed

12:15PM-12:45PM: Tell Me a Story

1:00PM-2:00PM: A Discovery of Witches

2:15PM-3:15PM: Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits & Monsters

3:30PM-4:30PM: Pokemon GO, Ingress, and Everything Next from Niantic

4:45-5:45PM: Syfy Wire Hosts The Great Debate 

6:00PM-7:00PM: Iron Fist

Indigo-

10:00AM-10:50AM: 6th Annual Musical Anatomy of a Superhero

11:00AM-11:50AM: Siren

12:00PM-12:50PM: Impulse

1:00PM-1:50PM: Orgin

2:00PM-2:50PM: Anything Goes with John Barrowman!

3:00PM-3:50PM: Nightflyers

4:00PM-5:00PM: Van Helsing

5:00PM-5:50PM: Z Nation

6:00PM-6:50PM: Black Summer: A Netflix Original Series

7:00PM-8:00PM: Brooklyn Nine-Nine

6BCF-

10:30AM-1:30AM: Blade Runner: Revelations: Storytelling in VR

11:45AM-12:45: Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10th Anniversary

1:00PM-2:0oPM: Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 Zombies

2:15PM-3:15PM: Spyro: Reigniting a Legend

3:30PM-4:30PM: Mega Man 30th Anniversary

4:45PM-5:45PM: Crafting Story for Video Games

6:00PM-7:00PM: Infectiously Expanding the Universe of Tom Clancy’s The Division 2

7:15PM-8:45PM: ScreenJunkies: The Truth Behind Honest Trailers Plus Movie Fights

6A-

10:00AM-11:00AM: KidsVO Cartoon Voices

11:15AM-12:15PM: WWE Elite Squad

12:30PM-1:30PM: 2001: A Space Odyssey 50th Anniversary Panel

1:45PM-2:45PM: Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

3:00PM-4:00PM: In Conversation with Robert Kirkman

4:15PM-5:30PM: Magnum P.I.

5:45PM-6:30PM: Crazy Ex Girlfriend

6:45PM-7:45PM: Shooting Clerks

8:00PM-10:30PM: 21st Annual Superhero Kung Fu Extravaganza

6DE-

10:00AM-11:15AM: Star vs. the Forces of Evil/Big City Greens

11:30PM-12:30PM: DC Meet the Publishers

12:45PM-1:45PM: Spotlight on Jim Lee

2:00PM-3:00PM: DC: Geoff Johns

3:15PM-4:15PM: Marvel Animation Presents: Marvel Rising

4:30PM-5:30PM: Supergirl 1984: The Warner Archive Collection Blu-ray!

5:45PM-6:45PM: The science of Star Trek

7:00PM-8:00PM: Popular Science: Beyond Entertainment

8:15PM-9:15PM: Harry Potter Fandom Panel: 20 Years in the Wizarding World

Friday-

Hall H-

10:00AM-11:00AM: Dr. Horrible’s Sing- Along Blog Reunion

11:15AM-12:15PM: Fear the Walking Dead

12:15PM-1:15PM: The Walking Dead

1:30PM-2:30PM: Star Trek Discovery

2:45PM-3:30PM: Trailer Park

3:45PM-4:45PM: Universal Pictures’ Glass and Halloween

5PM-6PM: Paramount: Bumblebee

6:15PM-7:15PM: Sony: Venom and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

7:30PM-8:30PM: Preacher

Ballroom 20-

10:45AM-11:15AM: Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers Room

11:45AM-12:45PM: Vikings

12:45PM-2:00PM: Castle Rock

2:15PM-3:15PM: EW: Brave Warriors

3:30PM-5:30PM: Amazon

5:45PM-6:45PM: Cloak and Dagger

7:00PM-9:00PM: The Death of Superman

9:30PM-11:00PM: Encore Screening: The Death of Superman

Indigo-

10:00AM-11:15AM: Adventure Time

11:30AM-12:15PM: FLCL

12:30PM-1:15PM: Dream Corp, LLC.

1:30PM-2:15PM: The Venture Bros.

2:30PM-3:15PM: Robot Chicken

3:30PM-4:15PM: Final Space

4:15PM-5:10PM: Bob’s Burgers

5:15PM-6:15PM: Archer

6BCF-

10:15AM-11:15AM: Voltron: Legendary Defender

11:30AM-12:30PM: World of Capcom

12:45PM-1:45PM: Resident Evil Video Games

2:00PM-3:00PM: Building Powerful Characters Featuring Street Fighter

3:15PM-4:15PM: Behind the Scenes of Overwatch’s Newest Hero

4:30PM-5:30PM: God of War: Reimagining Franchises

5:45PM-6:45PM: Skybound Entertainment: What’s Next

7:00PM-8:00PM: The Last Sharknado: It’s About Time

8:15PM-9:15PM: Worst Cartoons Ever! Hosted by Jerry Beck

9:30PM-11:30PM: Spike & Mike’s Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation

6A-

10:30AM-11:30AM: Hasbro My Little Pony

11:45AM-12:45PM: Miraculous Ladybug

1:00PM-2:00PM: INVADER ZIM: Enter the Florpus

2:15PM-3:15PM: LEGO DC Super-Villains: Meet the Talent Behind the Video Game

3:30PM-4:30PM: DuckTales

4:45PM-5:45PM: Celebrating 90 Years of Mickey Mouse

6:00PM-7:00PM: The Passage

7:15PM-9:15PM: The Twilight Zone

6DE-

10:00AM-11:00AM: Young Justice: Outsiders

11:15AM-12:15PM: DC Nation

12:30PM-1:30PM: DC Super Hero Girls

1:45PM-2:45PM: DC From Page to Screen

3:00PM-4:00PM: DC Batman Family

4:15PM-5:15PM: DC Justice League

5:30PM-6:30PM: Syfy Wire Fangrrls: Woman Changing the Game

6:45PM-7:45PM: Catching Up with Adam Savage

8:00PM-9:00PM: Bat in the Sun Presents

9:15PM-10:45PM: Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog

Saturday-

Hall H-

10:30AM-12:30PM: Warner Brothers Theatrical

1:00PM-2:30PM: Animation Show of Shows

2:45PM-3:45PM: RZA: Movies, Music & Martial Arts

4:00PM-5:00PM: EW: Woman Who Kick Ass

5:15PM-6:15PM: Deadpool 2 Panel

6:45PM-8:15PM: An Evening with Kevin Smith

Ballroom 20-

11:00AM-11:45AM: Black Lightning

12:00PM-12:45PM: The Simpsons

1:00PM-1:45PM: American Dad!

1:45PM-2:15PM:  Family Guy

2:30PM-3:15PM: The Gifted

3:30PM-4:15: Supergirl

4:15PM-5:00PM: Arrow

5:00PM-5:45PM: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow 

5:45PM-6:30: The Flash

8:00PM-11:30PM: Masquerade

Indigo-

10:00AM-10:50AM: Steven Universe

11:00AM-11:50AM: The Good Place

12:00PM-12:50PM: Krypton

1:00PM-2:00PM: Manifest

2:00PM-2:50PM: Legacies

3:00PM-3:50PM: Explore the Wonders of the Universe with Cosmos: Possible Worlds

4:00PM-4:50PM: The Orville

5:00PM-5:50PM: TV Guide Fan Favorites

6:00PM-6:50PM: Deadly Class

7:00PM-8:00PM: The Magicians

8:00PM-9:00PM: Twin Peaks

6BCF-

10:30AM-11:30AM: IGN’s Heroes of Fandom

11:45AM-1:00PM: Quick Draw

1:00PM-2:30PM: Cartoon Voices

2:45PM-3:45PM: Midnight, Texas

4:00PM-5:00PM: IGN’s  Gamechangers: Telling Original Stories

5:15PM-6:15PM: The Purge

6:30PM-7:30PM: Critical Role

7:45PM-8:45PM: 25 Years of The Nightmare Before Christmas

6A-

10:00AM-11:00AM: Unkitty

11:15AM-12:15AM: My Hero Academia

12:30PM-1:30PM: Big Hero 6 the Series

1:45PM-2:45PM: Marvel Comics: Next Big Thing

3:00PM:4:00PM: Marvel Comics: Meet the Editor-in-Chief 

4:15PM-5:15PM: The Man in the High Castle

5:30PM-6:30PM: Netflix: Matt Groening’s Disenchantment

6:45PM-7:45PM: Project Blue Book

6DE-

10:00AM-11:00AM: DC My Secret Orgin

11:15AM-12:15AM: DC World’s Finest

12:30PM-1:30PM: DC New Age of Heroes

1:45PM-2:45PM: DC Essential

3:00PM-4:00PM: 20 Years of Magic: Inside Harry Potter

4:15PM-5:15PM: Batman: The Animated Series

5:30PM-6:30PM: DC: Tom King

6:45PM-7:45PM: Wynonna Earp

Sunday-

Hall H-

10:30AM-11:30AM: Supernatural

11:45AM-12:45PM: Riverdale

1:00PM-2:00PM: Mayans M.C.

2:15PM-3:15PM: Legion

Indigo-

11:30AM-1:00PM: Cartoon Network Best Summer Ever Costume Ball

6BCF-

10:00AM-12:00PM: World Premiere of Scooby-Doo and the Gourmet Ghost

12:15PM-1:30PM: World Premiere of DC Super Hero Girls: Legends of Atlantis

1:45PM-3:30PM: World Premiere of LEGO DC Super Heroes: Aquaman: Rage of Atlantis

3:45PM-5:00PM: Buffy Musical: ‘Once More with Feeling.’ an Interactive Whedon Musical

6A-

10:30AM-11:30AM: LEGO Ninjago

11:45PM- 1:15PM: Cartoon Voices

1:30PM-2:30PM: Marvel Animation Presents

2:45PM-4:45PM: Starship Smackdown XXV: The Final Countdown