Image Comics Unwraps San Diego Comic-Con 2018 Signings, Exclusives

In Exclusives, Panel & Autograph News by Kerry DixonLeave a Comment

Image Comics return to San Diego Comic-Con with several exclusives and limited variants — including items from Robert Kirkman, Donny Cates, Rob Guillory, and more.

Plus, they’re also bringing a whole lot of talent along for signings throughout the week, including Rob Guillory, Cat Staggs, Jeff Lemire, Donny Cates, Rick Remender, Robert Kirkman, and even the cast of SYFY series Deadly Class.

You can find all of Image Comic’s offerings at Booth #2729. First, let’s take a look at their exclusives:

COLLECTED EDITION CONVENTION EXCLUSIVES (sold at IMAGE BOOTH – #2729):
  • ICE CREAM MAN, VOL. 1: RAINBOW SPRINKLES hardcover by W. Maxwell Prince & Martin Morazzo, cover by Morazzo, $35 +tax

  • VS, VOL. 1 hardcover by Iván Brandon & Esad Ribić, cover by Ribić, $35 +tax
LIMITED* SINGLE ISSUE CONVENTION EXCLUSIVES (sold at IMAGE BOOTH – #2729):
* Quantities will be limited by customer and per day on a first come, first served basis. Please ask at the Image booth about availability.  
  • IMAGE FIRSTS DEADLY CLASS #1 by Rick Remender & Wes Craig, featuring a SYFY cast photo cover, FREE

  • FARMHAND #1 by Rob Guillory, cover by Guillory, $10 +tax

  • UNNATURAL #1 by Mirka Andolfo, cover by Andolfo, $10 +tax

SINGLE ISSUE CONVENTION EXCLUSIVES (sold at SKYBOUND side of booth – #2729):
  • WALKING DEAD #181 by Robert Kirkman & Charlie Adlard, cover by Charlie Adlard & Dave McCaig, $10

  • REDNECK #13 by Donny Cates & Lisandro Estherren, cover by Geoff Shaw & Dee Cunniffe, $10

SINGLE ISSUE CONVENTION EXCLUSIVES (sold at TOP COW booth #2629):
  • INFINITE DARK/THE FREEZE FLIP BOOK by Ryan Cady & Andrea Mutti, covers by Phil Sevy (THE FREEZE) and Andrea Mutti (INFINITE DARK), FREE with a Top Cow booth purchase or by attending a Top Cow panel
  • APHRODITE V #1 by Bryan Hill & Jeff Spokes, cover by Natali Sanders (Limited to 1,000), $10.00

CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE MERCHANDISE (sold at IMAGE BOOTH – #2729):
  • DEADLY CLASS T-shirt, $24.99 +tax
  • DEADLY CLASS enamel lapel pin, $10 +tax
CONVENTION EXCLUSIVE MERCHANDISE (sold at TOP COW booth #2629):
  • WITCHBLADE enamel lapel pin, $10
  • SUNSTONE enamel lapel pins, $10
SIGNINGS AT THE IMAGE COMICS BOOTH (#2729)
**TICKETED denotes signings require wristbands. Wristbands will be given out at the booth as soon as the convention floor opens on a first-come, first-served basis. Tickets will be available for attendee badge holders only. There will be a limit of 3 items per person for ticketed signings unless otherwise noted. No CGC, CBCS, or other witnessing/grading.

THURSDAY, JULY 19
10:00 – 10:45 AM

  • Rob Guillory (CHEW, FARMHAND)
11:00 – 11:45 AM
  • Doug TenNapel (GEAR)
  • Joshua Williamson (BIRTHRIGHT, NAILBITER) [Skybound]
12:00 – 12:45 PM
  • Doug Wagner (PLASTIC, THE HARD PLACE)
  • Sean Mackiewicz (GASOLINA) [Skybound]
1:00 – 1:45 PM
  • Cat Staggs (CROSSWIND)
  • Grace Ellis (MOONSTRUCK)
  • Melissa Hutchison & Dave Fennoy (Telltale voice actors for Clementine and Lee) [Skybound]
2:00 – 2:45 PM
  • Sina Grace (NOTHING LASTS FOREVER, SELF-OBSESSED)
  • Steve Orlando (CRUDE, UNDERTOW) [Skybound]
3:00 – 3:45 PM
  • Marco Finnegan (CROSSROAD BLUES)
  • Rival Games (THIEF OF THIEVES) [Skybound]
4:00 – 4:45 PM
  • WHERE WE LIVE multi-contributor signing featuring: Erika Schultz, Amy Chu, Aaron Campbell, Rafael Albuquerque, Matt Hawkins, Brian Haberlin, David Walker & many more.
FRIDAY, JULY 20
10:00 – 10:45 AM
  • Aaron Campbell, Pornsak Pichetshote (INFIDEL)
  • Jeff Lemire (DESCENDER, A.D.: AFTER DEATH, ROYAL CITY, GIDEON FALLS) **TICKETED**
11:00 – 11:45 AM
  • Kickliy (PERDY)
  • Sean Lewis (THE FEW, COYOTES)
  • Donny Cates (REDNECK, ATOMAHAWK, GOD COUNTRY, THE GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL)  [Skybound]
12:00 – 12:45 PM
  • Tomm Coker (THE BLACK MONDAY MURDERS)
  • Justin Greenwood, Landry Walker (THE LAST SIEGE)
1:00 – 1:45 PM
  • Dean Haspiel (THE RED HOOK)
  • Jason Howard (CEMETERY BEACH) [Skybound]
2:00 – 2:45 PM
  • Rick Remender (DEADLY CLASS, LOW, BLACK SCIENCE, DEATH OR GLORY, FEAR AGENT, SEVEN TO ETERNITY, TOKYO GHOST) **TICKETED**
  • Dan Panosian (SLOTS) [Skybound]
3:00 – 3:45 PM
  • Mirka Andolfo (UNNATURAL)
  • John Layman (CHEW, LEVIATHAN)
  • Jeremy Haun (THE BEAUTY, THE REALM)
4:00 – 4:45 PM
  • Robert Kirkman (OBLIVION SONG, THE WALKING DEAD, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA) [Skybound] **TICKETED and restricted to: 3-item limit**
SATURDAY, JULY 21

11:00 – 11:45 AM

  • Robert Kirkman (OBLIVION SONG, THE WALKING DEAD, OUTCAST BY KIRKMAN & AZACETA) [Skybound] **TICKETED and restricted to: 3-item limit**
12:00 – 12:45 PM
  • Doug Wagner (THE HARD PLACE, PLASTIC)
1:00 – 1:45 PM
  • Marjorie Liu (MONSTRESS) **TICKETED**
  • Daniel Warren Johnson (EXTREMITY) [Skybound]
2:15 – 3:30 PM
  • DEADLY CLASS SYFY TV signing featuring: Creator & Executive producer Rick Remender & members of the show’s cast **TICKETED and restricted to: 2-item limit, items must be DEADLY CLASS brand.**
SUNDAY, JULY 22
  • Donny Cates (REDNECK, ATOMAHAWK, GOD COUNTRY, THE GHOST FLEET, BUZZKILL)