Mysterious Galaxy WonderCon Anaheim 2024 Signings

Mysterious Galaxy, San Diego’s premier bookstore, is heading back to WonderCon this year at Booth #175 with a selection of books, book-related items, and more.

They’ll also once again be helping to host the Author Signing Area, across from their booth, in Hall A. Note that some signings have limitations and may require the purchase of the books. Most of the signings are following author panels, so times could vary. Please check with the staff at the Mysterious Galaxy booth, or their website, for any changes, requirements or with any questions.

FRIDAY, March 29

  • 3pm-3:45pm – The Spectacular World of the Spiderwick Chronicles
    • Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black (Spiderwick Chronicles)
  • 4:45pm-5:30pm – Books to Hide in the Freezer
    • Liz Kerin (Night’s Edge)
    • CJ Leede (Maeve Fly)
    • Chuck Tingle (Bury Your Gays)
    • Philip Fracassi (Boys in the Valley)
  • 5:15pm-6pm – Comic-Con Museum … Wonder, Discover, Imagine
    • John Jennings (Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation; Marvel Super Stories)
    • Charles Glaubitz (Starseeds)
  • 5:45pm-6:30pm – Fantasy in the Shadows
    • Sara Hashem (The Jasad Heir)
    • Tricia Levenseller (The Shadows Between Us)
    • David Slayton (Dark Moon, Shallow Sea)
    • Rachel Howzell Hall (What Never Happened; We Lie Here)
  • 6:15pm-7pm – Spotlight on Grace Ellis
    • Grace Ellis (Moonstruck; Lumberjanes)

Saturday, March 30

  • 11:15am-12pm – Worlds We See, Worlds We Want to See
    • Brandon Hoàng (Gloria Buenrostro Is Not My Girlfriend)
    • LaDarrion Williams (Blood at the Root)
    • Victoria Ying (Hungry Ghost)
    • Grace Ellis (Moonstruck; Lumberjanes)
  • 11:45am-12:30pm – Carrying the Torch
    • Kevin J. Anderson (Dune, Star Wars Legends)
    • Troy Denning (Halo, Star Wars Legends)
    • Keith R.A. DeCandido (Star Trek, Supernatural)
    • Brian D. Anderson (Conan the Barbarian, The Godling Chronicles)
  • 12:45pm-1:30pm – The Power of Illustration
    • Michelle Lam (Meesh the Bad Demon)
    • Meghan Boeman and Rachael Briner (Dear Rosie)
    • Rachel Ignotofsky (What’s Inside a Bird’s Nest?)
  • 1:45pm-2:30pm – Exploring the Worlds of Graphic Novels
    • Sabrina and Eunice Moyle (Captain Marvel Soars Above)
    • April Showers (Afro Unicorn)
    • George O’Connor (Asgardians: Odin)
    • Steve Breen (Sky & Ty 1: Howdy, Partner!)
    • Miranda Harmon (Market Day)
  • 2:15pm-3pm – Thrilling Tales with (a Still-Beating) Heart
    • Alexa Donne (The Bitter End)
    • Liz Kerin (Nights’s Edge)
    • Chuck Tingle (Bury Your Gays)
    • Jonathan Maberry (Kagen the Damned; Rot & Ruin)
  • 3:15pm-4pm – Women Rocking Hollywood 2024: Female Filmmakers Breaking Barriers & Breaking Records
    • Anna Biller (Bluebeard’s Castle)
  • 3:45pm-4:30pm – The Power of Comics in Education
    • Gene Luen Yang (Educator; American Born Chinese)
    • Thien Pham (Educator; Family Style)
    • Edwin Lim (Educator) Briana Loewinsohn (Educator; Ephemera)
  • 5:30pm-6:15pm – What’s New in the Weird West?
    • KC Grifant (Melinda West: Monster Gunslinger)
    • Eric J. Guignard (That Which Grows Wild: 16 Tales of Dark Fiction)
    • Shane Hawk (Never Whistle At Night)
    • John Palisano (Try Not to Die: In the Wild West)

Sunday, March 31

  • 11:15am-12pm – Young Adult Fantasy Authors
    • Stacia Deutsch (The Hitherto Secret Experiments of Marie Curie)
    • Cory Doctorow (The Bezzle)
    • Lauren Kate (By Any Other Name)
    • Henry Herz (I Am Gravity)
    • Jonathan Maberry (Kagen the Damned; Rot & Ruin)
  • 1:15pm-2pm – Competitions, Cons, and Challenges
    • Wesley Chu (The War Arts Saga)
    • Marcie Colleen (Kitten Ninja)
    • Sara Hashem (The Jasad Heir)
    • Tom Phillips (The Curious League of Detectives and Thieves)
    • Emily Skrutskie (The Salvation Gambit)
  • 1:45pm-2:30pm – Origins of the Universal Monsters
    • Antonia Carlotta
    • Julian David Stone (It’s Alive!)
    • Scott Essman (Jack Pierce – The Man Behind the Monsters)
  • 2:15pm-3pm – World Building and Breaking
    • George O’Connor (Asgardians: Odin) Snailords (Freaking Romance) Colleen Doran (Neil Gaiman’s Chivalry; Neil Gaiman’s Troll Bridge) Hugh Howey (Silo; Beacon 23) Tracy Wolff (Crave; Star Bringer)
  • 2:45pm-3:30pm – Keep Bans Off Our Books
    • Meggie Ramm (Sink or Swim)
    • Richard Ashley Hamilton (Scoop)
    • Jasmine Walls (Brooms)
    • Gabriel Valentin (Digital Lizards of Doom)
Tags
Scroll to Top