Book World Presented by Penguin Random House San Diego Comic-Con 2024 Signings, Panels, Giveaways

Book World Presented by Penguin Random House is returning to San Diego Comic-Con this year, where they’ll have a massive amount of talent on hand, book giveaways, panels, and more.

You can stop by Booth #1514 and #1515 all week long for signings with Katie Cook, Kiersten White, Robin Hobb, and many more.

All signings are subject to change. Some signings may require a purchase.

For all signings in the booth, distribution of tickets will begin at 10am PT at Table 1 and move to the checkout area at 10:45am. For signings that require a book purchase, tickets will be distributed at the time of the book purchase while supplies last.

[UPDATE July 13]

With news of the BRZRKR panel with Keanu Reeves in Hall H on Saturday now out, BOOM! Studios announced today that attendees will be able to head to the Penguin Random House Book World Booth #1514-1515 to pick up a convention exclusive edition of The Book of Elsewhere. The book is the first novel set in the BRZRKR universe, and will come autographed by authors Keanu Reeves and China Miéville, as well as include an exclusive jacket art with red foil effects, a black case with designed blue foil, and more.

[PREVIOUS]

And here is a look at the in-booth signings for #1514/#1515:

Thursday, July 25

  • 11am (Table 1) – Allison Saft (A Dark and Drowning Tide) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 12pm (Table 2) – Heather Walter (The Crimson Crown) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 12:30pm (Table 1) – Robin Hobb (Assassin’s Apprentice) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 2pm (Table 1) – Naomi Novik (A Deadly Education) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 3pm (Table 2) – Joel Christensen Gill (Stamped From the Beginning) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 3:30pm (Table 1) – Nicola Yoon (One of Our Kind) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 5pm (Table 1) – Delilah S. Dawson (It Will Only Hurt For a MomentADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 6pm (Table 1) – Ava Reid (Lady Macbeth) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY

Friday, July 26

  • 11am (Table 1) – Eddie Ahn (Advocate) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 12pm (Table2) – Ava Reid (Lady Macbeth) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 12:30pm (Table1) – Allison Saft (A Dark and Drowning Tide) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 1:30pm (Table 2) – Kyle Newman, Michael Witwer, Jon Peterson (Heroes Feast Flavors of the Multiverse) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 2pm (Table 1) – Scott Guild (Plastic) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 3pm (Table 2) – Joe Sutphin, Juliet Johnson (Watership Down) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 3:30pm (Table 1) – Camilla d’Errico (The Pop Manga Sketchbook) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 4:30pm (Table 2) – Pablo Bacigalupi (Navola) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 5pm (Table 1) – Sarah Hawley (Servant of Earth) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 6pm (Table 1) – Tiffany D Jackson (Storm: Dawn of a Goddess) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 6pm (Table 2) – Nikki Payne (Sex, Lies and Sensibility) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY

Saturday, July 27

  • 10:30am (Table 2) – Delilah S Dawson (It Will Only Hurt For a Moment) – ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 11am (Table 1) – Heather Walter (The Crimson Crown) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 12pm (Table 2) – Jim Zub (Places & Portals) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 12:30pm (Table 2) – K.X. Song (The Night Ends With Fire) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 1:30pm (Table 2) – LaDarrion Williams (Blood at the Root) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 2pm (Table 1) – Lev Grossman (The Bright Sword) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 3pm (Table 2) – Katie Cook (Nothing Special Vol. 1) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 3:30pm (Table 1) – Kiersten White (Lucy Undying) ADVANCE COPY GIVEAWAY
  • 4:30pm (Table 2) – Alexandra Bracken (The Mirror of Beasts) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 5pm (Table 2) – Tessa Gratton (Star Wars: Temptation of the Force) FREE TOTE BAG GIVEAWAY
  • 6pm (Table 1) – J. Michael Straczynski (Earthlight – Audiobook OriginalAUDIO BOOK FOR SALE
  • 6pm (Table 2) – Keith Rosson (Fever House) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY

Sunday, July 28

  • 12:30pm (Table 1) – Adam Christopher (Star Wars: Shadow of the Sith) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY
  • 2pm (Table 1) – Christopher Paolini (Murtagh) BOOKS FOR SALE
  • 3pm (Table2) – Keith Rosson (Fever House) FREE BOOK GIVEAWAY

 

You’ll also find several panels, including:

Thursday, July 25

  • Misfits: The Next Generation (10am, Room 29AB) Dan Santat (Misfits), Yoon Ha Lee (Moonstorm)
  • Support Women’s Wrongs (11am, Room TBA) Kiersten White (Lucy Undying), Ava Reid (Lady Macbeth)
  • Illustrating Emotion: Capturing Deep Feelings and Themes in Graphic Novels (12pm, Room 23ABC) Meghan Boehman (Dear Rosie), Rachael Briner (Dear Rosie), Jose Pimienta (Twin Cities), Katie Cook (Nothing Special Vol 1)
  • Sapphic Romance (2pm, Room 9) Allison Saft (A Dark and Drowning Tide), Heather Walter (The Crimson Crown), Kiersten White (Lucy Undying) Moderator Ava Reid (Lady Macbeth)

Friday, July 26

  • Heroes’ Feasts – Celebrating the Food of D&D (11am, Hasbro Booth #3213) Kyle Newman, Michael Witwer, Jon Peterson (Heroes Feast Flavors of the Multiverse)
  • Trained for Battle (11am, Room 32AB) K.X. Song (The Night Ends With Fire), Lev Grossman (The Bright Sword), Alexandra Bracken (The Mirror of Beasts)
  • Romantic Retellings (11:30pm, Room 24ABC) Nikki Payne (Sex, Lies and Sensibility)
  • Comic Book Women (1pm, Room TBD) Katie Cook (Nothing Special Vol. 1)
  • Spotlight on Kiersten White (2pm, Room TBD) Moderated by Heather Walter (Malice)
  • Page to Screen: Authors on Adaptations (2:30pm, Room 29CD) Lev Grossman (The Bright Sword), Tiffany D Jackson (Storm: Dawn of a Goddess), Nicola Yoon (One of Our Kind), Adam Christopher (Stranger Things: Darkness at the Edge of Town), Delilah S Dawson (Star Wars Inquisitor: Rise of the Blade)
  • Battle of the BookTok Tropes (7pm, Room 9) LaDarrion Williams (Blood at the Root)

Saturday, July 27

  • Buzzy Books Panel (10am, Room 25ABC) Andrew Taets (Penguin Publishing), Madison Furr (Random House Children’s), Maya Fenter (Random House), Matthew Sciarappa (Knopf Doubleday), Kaitlin Ketchum (Ten Speed Press), Brittanie Black (Penguin Random House Audio)
  • Celebrating 50 Years of Dungeons and Dragons (10am, Room 6DE) Jim Zub (Artificers & Alchemy)
  • Spotlight on Christopher Paolini (11am, Room 25ABC)
  • Shadow Baddies (12pm, Room 7AB) Sarah Hawley (Servant of Earth), Angela Montoya (Sinners Isle)
  • Contemporary Fantasy Authors (12pm, Room TBD) Kiersten White (Lucy Undying), Lev Grossman (The Bright Sword)
  • Cat Got Your Tongue: And Interactive Illustrated Game Show (12:30pm, Room 10) Art Baltazar (Dr. Seuss Cat Out of Water), Lucy Kinsley (Woe: A Housecats Story of Despair), John Gallagher (Max Meow), Whitney Leopard (Random House Graphic)
  • Finding Family (1pm, Room 29AB) Addie Ahn (Advocate)
  • How to Bookend a Bestselling Series With a Bang! (1:30pm, Room 10) Alexandra Bracken (The Mirror of Beasts)
  • Non-Fiction Comics: The Future of History Based Storytelling (2:30pm, Room 10) Joel Christensen Gill (Stamped From the Beginning)
  • Let There Be Dragons (3pm, Room 23AB) Christopher Paolini (Murtagh), Naomi Novik (Buried Deep and Other Stories)
  • The Once and Future King (4pm, San Diego Central Library) Lev Grossman (The Bright Sword), Paolo Bacigalupi (Navola)
  • Color With Camilla d’Errico (4pm, Room 11)
  • Building Your Empire as an Artist (7pm, Room 9) Camilla d’Errico (Pop Manga Sketchbook)
  • EARTHLIGHT– The Making of an Audiobook Original (8pm, Room 28DE) J. Michael Straczynski

Sunday, July 28

  • Authors on the Best Advice I Ever Got (10am, Room 24ABC) Scott Guild (Plastic), K.X. Song (The Night Ends With Fire), Douglas Wolk (All of the Marvels), Christopher Paolini (Murtagh) Keith Rosson (The Devil By Name)
  • Take Me Away (12pm, Room 7AB) Deeba Zargarpur (Farrah Noorzad and the Ring of Fate)
  • Endless Love: Romance in Media and Books (2pm, Room 28DE) Nikki Payne (Sex, Lies and Sensibility)
  • Deadly Deeds (3pm, Room 4) Kiersten White (Hide)

 

Additionally, you’ll find post-panel signings in the Autograph Area in the Sails Pavilion for most of the panels, with exact schedule still to come.

Tags
Scroll to Top