IDW Announces Signings and Events Schedule for SDCC 2013

In Exclusives by Jeremy RutzLeave a Comment

IDW has announced its signings and events schedule for SDCC 2013.

The publisher will have events at its booth, #2643, starting Wednesday (Preview Night) and through Sunday. Standouts include Mark Waid for The Rocketeer, Amy Mebberson for My Little Pony, Chris Carter, Gillian Anderson and Dean Haglund for The X-Files (with a Chris Carter exclusive cover variant), and talent from Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Ghostbusters, Doctor Who, Star Trek, G.I. JOE and more.

Check out the full schedule below.

IDW Sets Its Sights On Comic-Con International 
FULL LIST OF IDW’s PANELS AND SIGNINGS RELEASED!

San Diego, CA (July 12, 2013) – IDW has fans clamoring for their highly anticipated exclusives at this year’s San Diego Comic-Con, and now it’s time to crank the excitement up even higher (you didn’t think that was possible, did you?) and reveal IDW’s panel and signing schedules for the convention! Clear your own schedule, because you won’t want to miss any of this!

BOOTH #2643

Wednesday July 17th Preview Night 

6:00 – 7:30  Berkeleyworks: From Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
 (*Check out the debut of the Berkeley’s new art book!)
6:00 – 7:30  Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
6:00 – 7:00  Celebrating The Best of EC: Artist’s Edition – Cathy Gaines-Misfud
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

Thursday July 18th 

11:00 – 12:00  ThreeA Presents – Ashley Wood, Kent Williams
(*Check out the show exclusives!)
11:00 – 12:00  Kiss – Chris Ryall, Tom Waltz, Jamal Igle
12:00 – 1:00  Eternal Descent – Llexi Leon, Misha Mansoor
12:00 – 1:00  Jinnrise – Sohaib Awan 
1:00 – 2:00  Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
1:00 – 2:00  America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks
2:00 – 3:00  The Crow – James O’Barr, Director Javier Gutierrez
3:00 – 4:00  My Little Pony – Amy Mebberson, Tony Fleecs, Katie Cook, Heather
                        Nuhfer (*Check out the show exclusives!)
4:00 – 5:00  True Blood – Michael McMillian
5:00 – 6:00  Visual Funk: The Art of Jim Mahfood – Jim Mahfood
5:00 – 6:00  Celebrating Gil Kane’s Spider-Man: Artist’s Edition – Roy Thomas,
                        Gerry Conway
5:00 – 6:00  Celebrating Al Feldstein: Mad Life & Fantastic Art – Grant Geissman
(*Check out the show exclusives, and Al Feldstein pre-signed sheets!)
6:00 – 7:00  Transformers – Chris Metzen, Livio Ramondelli, John Barber, Flint
                        Dille, Joana LaFuente, Mike Johnson, Brendan Cahill

Friday July 19th 

10:00 – 11:00 Jericho – Dan Shotz, Kalinda Vasquez, Jon Steinberg, Robert
                        Levine
11:00 – 12:00 The Rocketeer – Mark Waid, Chris Samnee
11:00 – 12:00 The Hollows – Chris Ryall, Sam Kieth
12:00 – 1:00  My Little Pony – Amy Mebberson, Sara Richard, Brenda Hickey,
                        Heather Nuhfer (*Check out the show exclusives!)
1:00 – 2:00  Cartoon Network Power Hour! Powerpuff Girls – Troy Little
Samurai Jack – Jim Zub, Andy Suriano 
1:00 – 2:00  Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham, Luis Antonio Delgado
2:00 – 3:00  Xenozoic Tales: Artist’s Edition – Mark Schultz (*Check out the SDCC-
exclusive hardcover!)
2:00 – 3:00  ThreeA Presents – Kent Williams, Phil Hale, William Wray
(*Check out the show exclusives!)
2:00 – 3:00  Zombies vs Robots Prose – Jeff Conner, Mike Dubisch
3:30 – 4:30  X-Files 20th Anniversary! – Chris Carter, Gillian Anderson, Dean 
                        Haglund, Joe Harris, Joe Corroney (*ticketed signing – See employee for 
                        details; also, check out the Chris Carter exclusive cover!)
5:00 – 6:00  Top Secret Project Reveal!  – Taran Killam (Saturday Night Live), Marc
                        Andreyko (*Check out the exclusive ashcan!)
5:00 – 6:00  Berkeleyworks: From Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
 (*Check out the debut of the Berkeley’s new art book!)
6:00 – 7:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles  – Tom Waltz, Erik Burnham,
                        Andy Kuhn

Saturday July 20th 

10:00 – 11:00 Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show-exclusive hardcover!)
10:00 – 11:00 Judge Dredd  – Duane Swierczynski
11:00 – 12:00 ThreeA Presents – Ashley Wood, Kent Williams
(*Check out the show exclusives!)
11:00 – 12:00  Superman:The Silver Age Newspaper Dailies – Dean Mullaney, Sid
                        Friedfertig  (*Check out the debut of the book!)
12:00 – 1:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles  – Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Erik 
                        Burnham, Andy Kuhn
1:00 – 2:00  My Little Pony Tony Fleecs, Brenda Hickey, Heather Nuhfer, Andy
                        Price (*Check out the show exclusives!)
2:00 – 3:00  The Crow – James O’Barr
2:00 – 3:00  Berkeleyworks: From Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
 (*Check out the debut of the Berkeley’s new art book!)
3:00 – 4:00  Doctor Who – Tony Lee, Andy Kuhn, Josh Fialkov, Kelly Yates, Scott
                        Tipton, David Tipton
4:00 – 5:00  G.I. JOE: Cobra Files – Mike Costa
4:00 – 5:00 Top Secret Project Reveal!  – Walter Simonson 
(*And check out his exclusive Rocketeer hardcover!)
5:00 – 6:00 Xenozoic Tales: Artist’s Edition – Mark Schultz (*Check out the show-
exclusive hardcover!)
5:00 – 6:00  Edison Rex – Chris Roberson, Dennis Culver 
5:00 – 6:00  Vitriol The Hunter – Billy Martin (Good Charlotte)
6:00 – 7:00  Star Trek – Mike Johnson, David Messina, Scott Tipton, David Tipton,
                        Joe Corroney, J.K. Woodward

Sunday July 21st 

10:00 – 11:00  Celebrating Al Feldstein: Mad Life & Fantastic Art – Grant Geissman
(*Check out the show exclusives, and Al Feldstein pre-signed sheets!)
11:00 – 12:00  Godzilla – Chris Mowry
11:00 – 12:00 Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

12:00 – 2:00  INDEPENDENTS DAY!! IDW Creator-Owned Projects! A murderer’s
Row of talent in one place, all signing together!
Killogy – Alan Robert
Fever Ridge – Michael Heimos 
The Other Dead – Joshua Ortega, Digger Mesch
Angora Napkin – Troy Little 
Kill Shakespeare – Andy Belanger
Independent Artist – Sam Shearon
Jinnrise – Andrew Huerta

2:00 – 3:00  YOE! Books: Haunted Horror and More – Craig Yoe, Steve Banes
2:00 – 3:00  Top Secret Project Reveal!  – Taran Killam (Saturday Night Live), Marc
                        Andreyko (*Check out the exclusive ashcan!)
3:00 – 4:00  Transformers Livio Ramondelli, John Barber, Joana LaFuente,
                        Mike Johnson, Mairghread Scott
4:00 – 5:00  America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks