IDW Announces Signing Schedule for WonderCon 2014

In WonderCon by Kerry Dixon2 Comments

idwComics publisher IDW is returning to WonderCon this weekend in a big way. In addition to panels and exclusives, IDW will be holding several signings with many of their best artists and writers.

Talent from IDW comics series Mars Attacks, Godzilla, G.I. JOE, Transformers, My Little Pony, Judge Dredd, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Star Trek, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle, and many others will be on hand at the IDW Booth #309. Attendees can swing by the booth to meet talent like Gabriel Rodriguez, Mark Evanier, Mike Costa, Scott Tipton, Chris Mowry, and others.

During selected signings, IDW will also be giving away free exclusive variants, preview comics, and posters to attendees, including:

  • Exclusive Winterworld Preview Ashcan!
  • Exclusive Little Nemo in Slumberland Preview Ashcan!
  • America’s Army Show Exclusive #0 issue variant edition
  • America’s Army Show Exclusive Poster

From the press release, here’s the complete signing schedule, including what times you can stop by to pick up your free IDW exclusives:

WONDER CON 2014 IDW EVENT SCHEDULE!
SIGNING AT THE IDW BOOTH, #309!

Friday April 18th
12:00 – 1:00  Love and Capes – Thom Zahler

1:00 – 3:00  IDW MVP & Guest of Honor – Gabriel Rodriguez (Locke & Key)
*Check out the Locke & Key: Alpha & Omega HC show exclusive, and
Gabriel Rodriguez Locke & Key Artist’s Edition Porfolio!

2:00 – 3:00  Mars Attacks, The Hollows, The Colonized – Chris Ryall

3:00 – 4:00  America’s Army M. Zachary Sherman
*Check out the exclusive free comics & posters!

3:00 – 4:00  Godzilla: Rulers of Earth Chris Mowry

4:00 – 5:00  G.I. JOE: Special Missions Paul Gulacy

5:00 – 6:00  Transformers John Barber, Flint Dille, Mairghread Scott

6:00 – 7:00  My Little Pony Tony Fleecs

6:00 – 7:00  Mean Streets: Baja Ben Wagner

Saturday April 19th

11:00 – 12:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Tom Waltz

11:00 – 12:00 America’s Army M. Zachary Sherman
*Check out the exclusive free comics & posters!

12:00 – 1:00  Judge Dredd: Mega-City Two – Douglas Wolk

12:00 – 1:00  The Illegitimates – Marc Andreyko

1:00 – 2:00  Amelia Cole – D.J. Kirkbride

2:00 – 3:00  Darby Pop Bonanza!
Eric Garcia – City: The Mind in the Machine
John Raffo – 7th Sword
Andrew Robinson – 7th Sword
Bernard Chang – City: The Mind in the Machine, Indestructible

3:00 – 4:00  LITTLE NEMO LAUNCH PARTYIDW Guest of Honor Gabriel Rodriguez, Eric Shanower
* Check out the free advance ashcan!

4:00 – 5:00 Godzilla: Rulers of Earth Chris Mowry

4:00 – 5:00  The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle – Mark Evanier

5:00 – 6:00  T.H.U.N.D.E.R. Agents – Roger Robinson

5:00 – 6:00  G.I. JOE: The Cobra Files – Mike Costa

6:00 – 7:00  Star Trek: The Next Generation/Doctor Who – Scott Tipton

Sunday April 20th

12:00 – 1:00  Kill Shakespeare – Conor McCreery, Anthony Del Col

1:00 – 3:00  IDW MVP & Guest of Honor – Gabriel Rodriguez (Locke & Key)
*Check out the Locke & Key: Alpha & Omega HC show exclusive, and
Gabriel Rodriguez Locke & Key Artist’s Edition Porfolio!

3:00 – 4:00 Godzilla: Rulers of Earth Chris Mowry
Will you be attending any of IDW’s signings? Let us know in the comments.