Publishers and Authors

Welcome to our Autograph and Signing Schedule page for publishers and authors. Here you will find a compiled list of signings for SDCC 2018 publishers booths and authors.  We’ve broken down this page into sections to make it easier for you to navigate.

Sections include: Featured Booths, Exhibit Floor, Sails Pavilion, and TBA (To Be Announced)

The Featured booths for publishers and authors include:  Abrams – Crown Publishing – Del ReyDisney PublishingDisney-Lucasfilm – DK PublishingFantagraphics – First Second Books/Fierce ReadsHazy Dell PressInsight Editions – Knopf DoubledayMacMillan – Mysterious Galaxy – Penguin Young ReadersPenguin PublishingStar Wars Books – Tor  (* more featured booths to be added as they are announced*) 

Remember as we get closer to the main event, more signings will be filled in. We will update whenever we have new information to share so be sure to check back often.

Featured Booths

ABRAMS – Booth 1216

Thursday, July 19th

  • 12:00PM – 1:00PM – Isabel Quintero and Zeke Peña will sign Photographic: The Life of Graciela Iturbide
  • 1:30PM-2:30PM – Thi Bui will sign The Best We Could Do
  • 12:00PM-1:00PM – Andrew Aydin will sign samplers for Run: Book One

Friday, July 20th

  • 2:30PM-3:30PM – Audrey Niffenegger and Eddie Campbell will sign Bizarre Romance
  • 3:30-4:30PM – John Jennings and Damian Duffy will sign Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation

Saturday, July 21st

  • 11:00AM-12:00PM – Andrew Aydin will sign samplers for Run: Book One
  • 12:00PM-1:00PM – Audrey Niffenegger and Eddie Campbell will sign Bizarre Romance
  • 5:30PM-6:30PM – Brooklyn Allen and Mariko Tamaki will sign Lumberjanes: The Moon Is Up – Peter J. Tomasi will sign The Bridge – John Jennings and Damian Duffy will sign Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation

Sunday, July 22nd

  • 11:00AM-12:00PM – Thi Bui will sign The Best We Could Do

CROWN PUBLISHING – Booth 1515-J

Friday, July 20

  • 10:00am – 10:30am – Robert Jackson Bennett – *Ticketed – Tickets available morning of the event

DISNEY PUBLISHING – Booth #1129

Thursday, July 19

  • 4:00pm-5:00pm – Brandon T. Snider  – signing GROW UP, ANT-MAN

Friday, July 20

  • 11:30am-12:30pm – Mindy Johnson – signing INK & PAINT: THE WOMEN OF WALT DISNEY ANIMATION
  • 3:00pm–5:00pm  – Alex Bracken – signing THE DARKEST LEGACY 

Saturday, July 21

  • 10:00am-11:00am – Rob Renzetti and Rachel Vine – signing DUCKTALES: SOLVING MYSTERIES AND REWRITING HISTORY
  • 1:00pm-3:00pm – Alex Hirsch and Dana Terrace  – signing GRAVITY FALLS: LOST LEGENDS

Sunday, July 22

  • 11:00am-1:00pm –Alex Hirsch and Dana Terrace – signing GRAVITY FALLS: LOS LEGENDS

DISNEY-LUCASFILM – Booth #2913-I

Friday, July 20

  • 11:00am-12:00pm –Rae Carson – signing SOLO: MOST WANTED
  • 4:00pm-5:00pm  – Adam Rex signing ARE YOU SCARED, DARTH VADER?, Tom Angleberger signing CHEWBACCA AND THE MIGHT FOREST OF FEAR

Saturday, July 21

  • [NEW] 10:30am – 11:30am – Jarrett J. KrosoczkaJedi Academy
  • 1:00pm-3:00pm – Ashley Eckstein – signing IT’S YOUR UNIVERSE: YOU HAVE THE POWER TO MAKE IT HAPPEN

Sunday, July 22

  • 10:30am-11:30am –Katie Cooke – signing Journey to STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI: KEEPSAKE COLORING BOOK

DK BOOKS – Booth #1515-A

Thursday, July 19

  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Landry Q.Walker DC Comics Absolutely Everything You Need to Know – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Free Print
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Adam Bray Marvel Studios 101 & Marvel Studios Visual Dictionary – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

Friday, July 20

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – 12PM – Adam Bray Marvel Studios 101 & Marvel Studios Visual Dictionary – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Free Print Giveaway
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Liz HeineckeCole Horton – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Landry Q.Walker DC Comics Absolutely Everything You Need to Know, *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

Saturday, July 21

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Liz Heinecke and Cole Horton – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Adam Bray Marvel Studios 101 & Marvel Studios Visual Dictionary – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event.
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Liz Heinecke and Cole Horton – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event.

Sunday, July 22

  • 10:00am – 12:00pm – Liz Heinecke and Cole Horton – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Landry Q.Walker DC Comics Absolutely Everything You Need to Know – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm – Cavan Scott LEGO DC Comics The Awesome Guide – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

DEL REY – Booth 1515-D

Thursday, July 19

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Katherine Arden The Bear and the Nightingale – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Finished Book Giveaway
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm – Sylvain Nuevel Sleeping Giants – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Finished Book Giveaway
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Scott Sigler Alive – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Finished Book Giveaway
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Delilah S. Dawson and Kevin Hearne Kill the Farm Boy, Iron Druid Chronicles, Star Wars: Phasma – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Advance Readers Copy Giveaway
  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm – Christie Golden Before the Storm (World of Warcraft) – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Sampler Giveaway

Friday, July 20

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Justin Cronin – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 12:30pm – 1:30pm – Christie Golden – Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Kevin HearneA Plague of Giants – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 3:30pm – 4:15pm – Naomi Novik – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm – Katherine Arden and Sylvain Nuevel – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

Saturday, July 21

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Sylvain Neuvel – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Katherine Arden and Naomi Novik – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 5:30pm – 6:30pm – Delilah S. Dawson and Kevin Hearne – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

HAZY DELL PRESS – Booth #1619 [NEW]

Friday, July 20

  • Kyle Sullivan – Monster ABC, Goodnight Krampus, Get Dressed, Sasquatch!, Hush now, Banshee!

PENGUIN YOUNG READERS – Booth 1515-F

Thursday, July 19

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – E.K. Johnston That Inevitable Victorian Thing, Exit, Pursued by a Bear, Star Wars: Ahsoka – *Ticketed – Tickets available on the morning of the event – Advance Readers Copy Giveaway
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Natalie C. Parker Seafire – *Ticketed – Tickets available on the morning of the event – Advance Readers Copy Giveaway

Friday, July 20

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Marie Lu – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Katherine Arden – Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

Saturday, July 21

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – Sabaa Tahir – *Ticketed – tickets avail morning of event

Sunday, July 22

  • 11:30am – 12:30pm – Douglas Holgate – *Ticketed, tickets avail morning of event
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Gabe Soria – *ticketed, tickets avail morning of event.

PENGUIN PUBLISHING – Booth 1515-G

Thursday, July 19

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Deborah Harkness A Discovery of Witches, Shadow of Night, The Book of Life – *Ticketed – Tickets available on the morning of the event
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Sarah Kuhn Heroine Complex – *Ticketed – Tickets available 10 minutes before the event – Finished Book Giveaway
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Alex Grecian The Saint of Wolves and Butchers – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Finished Book Giveaway

Friday, July 20

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Sarah Kuhn – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – Gini Koch – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North – *Ticketed – tickets avail morning of event
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Sara Hanover – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

Saturday, July 21

  • 10:00am – 11:00am – H. Jon Benjamin – *Ticketed – tickets avail morning of event
  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – W.L. Goodwater
  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Daniel Jose Older – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event.
  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Ryan North – *Ticketed – tickets avail morning of event.
  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm – Seanan McGuire – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event.

Sunday, July 22

  • 1:00pm – 2:00pm – Rachel Caine – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

KNOPF DOUBLEDAY – Booth 1515-I

Thursday, July 19

  • 10:30am – 11:30am – Edgar Cantero Meddling Kids – *Ticketed – Tickets available on the morning of the event.
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm – Brian Catling The Vorrh Trilogy – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event – Finished Book Giveaway

Friday, July 20

  • 10:30am – 11:30am – Dathan Auerbach – *Ticketed – tickets avail morning of event
  • 2:30pm – 3:30pm – Daniel H Wilson – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

Saturday, July 21

  • 10:30am – 11:30am – Daryl GregorySpoonbenders, *Ticketed – tickets avail morning of event

FANTAGRAPHICS – Booth #1721

Thursday, July 19th

  • 11am-12pm – Emil Ferris
  • 11am-12pm – Manuele Fior, Noah Van Sciver, Emil Ferris
  • 12pm-1pm – Trina Robbins, Carol Tyler
  • 1pm-2pm – Sammy Harkham
  • 2pm-3pm – Jaime Hernandez, Gilbert Hernandez
  • 3pm-4pm – Emil Ferris, Robert Williams
  • 5pm-6pm – D.J. Bryant

Friday, July 20th

  • 11am-12pm – Jordan Crane, D.J. Bryant
  • 12pm-1pm – Emil Ferris
  • 1pm-2pm – Jaime Hernandez, Gilbert Hernandez
  • 2pm-3pm – Noah Van Sciver, Lawrence Hubbard
  • 3pm-4pm – Carol Tyler, Robert Williams, Trina Robbins
  • 4pm-5pm – Paul Karasik, Mark Newgarden
  • 5pm-6pm – Manuele Fior, Charles Glaubitz

Saturday, July 21st

  • 10am-11pm – Charles Glaubitz, D.J. Bryant
  • 11am-12pm – Robert Goodin, Andrew Brandou, Matthew Nastuck
  • 12pm-1pm – Johnny Ryan, Lawrence Hubbard
  • 1pm-2pm – Jaime Hernandez, Gilbert Hernandez
  • 2pm-3pm – Carol Tyler, Robert Williams
  • 3pm-4pm – Manuele Fior, Noah Van Sciver
  • 4pm-5pm – Emil Ferris, Stan Sakai
  • 6pm-6pm – Emil Ferris

Sunday, July 22nd

  • 10am-11pm – Charles Glaubitz, Carol Tyler
  • 11am-12pm – Gilbert Hernandez, Emil Ferris
  • 12pm-1pm – Emil Ferris, Trina Robbins
  • 1pm-2pm – Noah Van Sciver, Lawrence Hubbard
  • 2pm-3pm – Robert Williams, Manuele Fior

FIRST SECOND BOOKS / FIERCE READS – Booth #2800

Thursday, July 19

  • 11:00am – April Genevieve Tucholke The Boneless Mercies signing and giveaway
  • 2:00pm – Jen Wang* – The Prince and the Dressmaker and In Real Life
  • 3:00pm – Jim Pascoe and Heidi Arnhold* – Cottons: The Secret of the Wind
  • 5:00pm – The Dysasters by P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast + Tales of a New World series by P.C. Cast* – signing and giveaway

Friday, July 20

  • 9:00am – *Tickets available for Tomi Adeyemi signing at 2:00pm (book purchase required)
  • 11:00am – Mary Pearson* – Dance of Thieves + the Remnant Chronicles signing and giveaway
  • 12:00pm – Tilly Walden* – On a Sunbeam + Spinning signing and giveaway
  • 2:00pm – Tomi Adeyemi – Blood and Bone signing – *TICKETED, book purchase required*
  • 3:30pm – Gigi DG* – Cucumber Quest
  • 4:15Pm – Internet Famous + All the Feels by Danika Stone; and The Brightsiders + Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde*

Saturday, July 21

  • 12:00pm – Robert KondoThe Dam Keeper
  • 2:00pm – Mairghread ScottCity on the Other Side and Science Comics: Robots and Drones
  • 2:30pm – Scott WesterfeldThe Spill Zone
  • 5:00pm – Alex LondonBlack Wings Beating signing and giveaway

Sunday, July 22

  • 10:30am – Matt LouxThe Time Museum 

INSIGHT EDITIONS – Booth #3721

[UPDATE] *According to Insight Editions, an number of Rebecca Sugar signing tickets will also be set aside for Thursday and Friday morning.  Attendees will have multiple chances to pick up an RSVP ticket, just be sure to get to booth early.*

Friday, July 20

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – Rebecca Sugar – [UPDATE] Please see above for updated ticketing info – *TICKETED – This signing requires RSVP and spots are limited. In order to attend, visit the Insight Editions booth to claim your RSVP ticket. Tickets will be available starting on preview night (Wednesday, 7/18) so be sure to claim your ticket before they run out. First come, first served! Only 100 spots are available. Only one signed item per person.* This signing is free with purchase of the SDCC exclusive Steven Universe Sketchbook
  • 1:30pm – 2:45pm – David Frangioni and Eric “The Catman” Singer of KISS – for a signing and meet & greet! Pick up a signed copy of CRASH: The World’s Greatest Drum Kits.
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm – Tom Gilliland – have your copies of Grave Tales and Chronicles of the Underworld signed.

Saturday, July 21

  • 11:00am – 12:00pm – Richard Hamilton & Joe Cooper – signing copies of the exclusive variant edition of their new graphic novel.
  • 1130am – 1:00pm – David Frangioni, Eric “The Catman” Singer, and Tommy Clufetos – signing and meet & greet! Pick up a signed copy of CRASH: The World’s Greatest Drum Kits.
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm: Andrew Farago, Jeff Pidgeon, and Larry Houston

MACMILLAN CHILDRENS PUBLISHING – Booth #2802

Friday, July 20

MYSTERIOUS GALAXY – Booth #1119

Wednesday, July 18

  • 6:00pm — Gini Koch – Signing ALIENS ABROAD

Thursday, July 19

  • 2:00pm— Maria Dahvana Headley – Signing THE MERE WIFE
  • 5:15pm — Peter Clines – Signing PARADOX BOUND 
  • 6:15pm — Jonathan Maberry – Signing GLIMPSE

Friday, July 20

  • 11:00am — Neo Edmund – Signing RISE OF THE ALPHA HUNTRESS
  • 2:00pm — Rachel A. Marks – Signing FIRE AND BONE 
  • 5:30pm — Dr. Janina Scarlet & artist & illustrator Vince Alvendia – Signing HARRY POTTER THERAPY

Saturday, July 20

  • 2:00pm — Sherrilyn Kenyon – Signing DRAGONSWORN 
  • 4:00pm — Lynn Johnston – Signing FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE 
  • 5:00pm — C.B. Lee – Signing NOT YOUR VILLAIN

Sunday, July 22

  • 12:30pm — Barbara Allan – Signing ANTIQUES WANTED
  • 12:30pm — Max Allan Collins – Signing QUARRY’S WAR
  • 2:00pm — Sherrilyn Kenyon – Signing DRAGONSWORN 
  • 3:00pm — Gini Koch – Signing ALIENS ABROAD

STAR WARS BOOKS – Booth #2913-J LucasFilm Pavilion

Friday, July 20

  • 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM – Daniel José Older – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event.

Saturday, July 21

  • 11:00am – 11:45am – Daniel José Older – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event.
  • 12:00pm – 1:oopm – Christie Golden
  • 4:00pm – 5:00pm – Delilah S Dawson – *Ticketed – Tickets distributed 10 minutes before the event

TOR – Booth #2701

Thursday, July 19

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – Susan Dennard – first come first serve
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm – Jason DenzelMystic & Mystic Dragon

Friday, July 20

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – R.A. SalvatoreChild of a Mad God
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm – Mark OshiroAnger is a Gift
  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm – Cory Doctorow

Saturday, July 21

  • 12:00pm – 1:00pm – Prentis RollinsThe Furnace
  • 3:00pm – 4:00pm – V.E. Schwab
  • 5:00pm – 6:00pm – Sherrilyn KenyonStyxx

Sunday, July 22

  • 2:00pm – 3:00pm – Seanan McGuireEvery Heart a Doorway

Back to top

Exhibit Floor

THURSDAY – JULY 19

FRIDAY – JULY 20

  • 12:30pm – Jenny Parks –  Chronicle Books booth #1506 to sign copies of Star Trek Cats books
  • 3:00pm – 5:00pm – Alexandra Bracken – The Darkest Minds movie ed., Disney Publishing booth #1129 – *TICKETED – Limited to 100 tickets distributed at 10AM at the booth*

SATURDAY – JULY 21

SUNDAY – JULY 22

Back to top

Sails Pavilion

Please visit Comic Con International Page for a complete list of Sails Pavilion signings.

Back to top

TBA Autograph Events

For announced signings that have yet to be confirmed with dates and times, you can find the information below:

Back to top

Autograph Link Menu
Click the links below for our compiled list of autograph information:

Comics and ArtistsFeatured Booths / Exhibit Floor / Sails Pavilion / TBA
Celebrity EntertainmentFeatured Booths / Exhibit Floor / Sails Pavilion / TBA
Publishers and AuthorsFeatured Booths / Exhibit Floor / Savils Pavilion / TBA
OtherFeatured Booths / Exhibit Floor / Sails Pavilion / TBA
Offsite Autograph and SigningsSpecial Events / Day of the Week / TBA

As we move closer to SDCC 2018, this page will be updated frequently with any new information or news that we find. Be sure to bookmark this page and check back often.

Have we missed anything? Let us know in the comments.